Maya Hotel

+ 140

Find the best hotel in Chandigarh for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Maya Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
13:00
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Front desk 24 hour
Restaurant

More about Maya Hotel

Maya Hotel

Located 5.4 km from Rock Garden, Maya Hotel offers 4-star accommodation in Chandīgarh and features a bar. The property is set 5.8 km from Sukhna Lake, 5.9 km from Mohali Cricket Stadium and 17 km from ChhattBir Zoo.

Reviews from
TripadvisorHotels.comExpediaTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 8 Jul 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

Nice place, arrived early due to flight changes. No problems. They have their own bar and restaurant.
Solo traveller

Comment: 3 Jul 2026

Stayed in: Sep 2025

Avoid this property !!!

They don’t have clear differentiation of smoking & non-smoking rooms. Guests come & smoke in non-smoking rooms for which they do not object. I specifically opted for a non-smoking room however my room had smoke smell. When I flagged the issue, they sprayed flavoured room freshener which made it even worse. I somehow had to sleep in that room.
Next day they changed my room which was little better and gave me air purifier. They offered free dinner meal as gesture which I appreciate. Only restaurant food is good rest all below average. I could not sleep all night due to some weird noise coming from somewhere. When complained at 12-1 am, the staff said that it seemed AC noise and expressed helplessness to fix it however next morning someone observed the noise to be coming from the motor. They have no professionalism at all so better avoid this hotel and opt for alternate options.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 5 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Feb 2026

Rooms were spacious, but the property itself needed upgrading. Too pricey for what it was.
Location was good as Sector35b is clean.
Family traveller

IN

Comment: 30 May 2025

Stayed in: May 2025

Clean Rooms and Great Location, but Service Needs Improvement"

I had a generally good stay at Maya Hotel. The rooms were clean, comfortable, and well-maintained, which made for a pleasant experience. However, there were a couple of inconveniences. The key card system was problematic—I had to call the reception every time to get the door opened, which was frustrating.
Breakfast was just okay. The staff seemed slow, and despite ordering a parantha, I never received it. That said, the location is excellent—right next to Dakshin Marg and close to JW Marriott, making it very convenient.
Overall, it’s a decent place if you're looking for clean rooms and a central location, but there's definitely room for improvement in service and maintenance.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 23 Apr 2025

Stayed in: Apr 2025

Being a Le Corbusier new town venue, circa 1950, it reads at first like the strip development it was designed to be, but once inside it’s a pretty sophisticated hotel.
Great staff.
Less pricey than the Marriott down the street and quite comfortable.
It’s a favorite with locals, families and anniversary celebrants.
The food is very good, the bar is open and they do great things for those who would love a cocktail.
I was very happy here.

Very good location

4.3

325-28, Himalaya Marg, 35B, Sector 35, Chandigarh, 160022, India|1.59 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

13:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Maya Hotel: FAQs

Maya Hotel is 1.6 km away from Chandigarh city centre.
Maya Hotel is in Chandigarh, India and is 1.6 km away from Chandigarh city centre.
At Maya Hotel you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 13:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Maya Hotel.
Yes, Maya Hotel does have a restaurant.